Privacy

1 Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

2 Who are we?

Christ Church Woodbury is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3 How do we process your personal data?

Christ Church Woodbury complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in Woodbury and the surrounding area

  • To administer the prayer list, prayer chain and weekly update

  • To manage our employees and volunteers

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Christ Church Woodbury

4 What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and

    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5 Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

A cookie is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

Information supplied by cookies can help us analyse the profile of visitors to our website. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Note that switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

Further information about cookies can be found on The Information Commissioner’s Office website and at About Cookies.org